Richardson 3rd in Championship GS

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

Thank you to all Boyne Racing families for a great season!  It is always fun to be around people who are excited about the sport of ski racing.  We gained many new members this season who are just starting their racing careers and we have many athletes who will be graduating in the spring and have been with Boyne Racing for many years.  Anna Geyer, Garret Lundteigen, Claire Merchant, Logan Nesbitt, Ireland Adgate, and Alana Honaker- we wish you all the best and hope you will continue to enjoy the sport of skiing and ski racing after high school!  Thank you for all the years of dedication.

Summer ski camp sign up is online and open.  Join us 6/21-6/30 at Mt. Hood Oregon for a super fun time!  Train in the sunshine near World Cup racers, go on amazing hikes, get lots of sponsor schwag, try out equipment demos, and enjoy a trip to the Pacific Ocean on our day off. Everyday is an adventure!  Sign up today!

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

Congratulations to Janie Giuliani who competed in the USSA Masters National Championships at Big Sky, MT.  She finished 3rd in DH, 2nd in Super G, 3rd in GS, & 4th in SL to end up 3rd overall.  She will be traveling to France this week to compete in FIS Finals.  Good luck Janie!

Garret Lundteigen and Devin Hope attended the RC Jr. Championships at Lutsen Mountains, but were up against some less than ideal race conditions.  Glad you both gave it a go!

 

Here are the results from U14 & U16 Jr. Championships.  Outstanding performance by Kaylee Richardson in the GS and a shout out to James for his GS finish too!

  • U14 USSA Jr. Championships at Winter Park, CO
  • Kaylee Richardson
    • SL 38th & 43rd
    • GS 3rd & 9th
    • SG 19th
  • Andrew Truman
    • SL 76th & 86th
    • GS 59th & 70th
    • SG 59th

 

  • USSA U16 Jr. Championships at Vail,CO
  • Regan Olli
    • GS 61st
    • DHT 62nd & 55th
  • James Wenzloff
    • SL 63rd
    • GS 35th
    • SG 54th
    • DH 59th
    • DHT 69th

 

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Saturday, April 2 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, April 3 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
Races
  • USSA
    • There are no Region 3 races this weekend
  • FIS
    • There are no Central FIS races this weekend
Advertisements

BR Athletes Compete Around USA

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

Great job to all who joined us this weekend for our slalom training sessions!  Spring and summer are the best time to take advantage of training opportunities because you can make big improvements in your racing technique.

Boyne Racing alumni Loren Kircher join us for a training session this weekend.  It was fun to reconnect with her and hear all about her adventures this season, while attending and racing for Gould Academy in Maine.

The Michigan State University ski team competed at USCSA Nationals in Lake Placid, NY last week.  The team is comprised of mostly Boyne Racing alumni including Ryan Callahan, Braden Cleary, Noah Honaker, Bobby Leddy and JT Stewart.  Congratulations on a great season.  Special shout out to Bobby Leddy who finished 8th in the skiercross!

Summer ski camp sign up is online and open.  Join us 6/21-6/30 at Mt. Hood Oregon for a super fun time!  Train in the sunshine near World Cup racers, go on amazing hikes, get lots of sponsor schwag, try out equipment demos, and enjoy a trip to the Pacific Ocean on our day off. Everyday is an adventure!  Sign up today!

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

Janie Giuliani is competing in the USSA Masters National Championships at Big Sky, MT this week.  She will race against the best in the country in all four disciplines.  Janie has made huge improvements in her ski racing this year and we wish her luck on her quest for gold!

Check out  live-timing.com  this week and stay up to date on all the Boyne Racing athlete results from the U14 and U16 Jr. Championships in Winter Park and Vail.  Look for results from Reagan Olli, James Wenzloff, Erik Koseck, Kaylee Richardson and Andrew Truman!

Garret Lundteigen and Devin Hope are on a FIS spring tour.  They competed in the Lutsen Central  Championships last weekend and are now on to Loch Lomond, ON for the next race series.

 

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Saturday, March 19 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, March 20 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
Races
  • USSA
    • There are no Region 3 races this weekend
  • FIS
    • There are no Central FIS races this weekend
Deadlines
  • Sign up by 3/31 and get a great price on summer camp!  The earlier you sign up, the more money you save!

Spring Training

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

Boyne Racing will continue our weekend training sessions as long as the resort is open.  Spring is a great time to get a jump on next season, your body is conditioned and your balance is at its best.  We provide an awesome spring training environment so take advantage of it!  Spring and summer training sessions are when you make big improvements!

Summer ski camp sign up is online and open.  Join us 6/21-6/30 at Mt. Hood Oregon for a super fun time!  Training in the sunshine near World Cup racers, amazing hikes, sponsor schwag, equipment demos, a trip to the Pacific Ocean, everyday is an adventure!  Sign up today!

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

The last USSA race for the 2015/16 season is in the books.  Here are the results:

  • U14 Girls SL: Keely McLeod 6th
  • U14 Girls GS: Keely McLeod 15th
  • U14 Boys SL: Connor Abraham 7th, Teegan McLeod 8th
  • U14 Boys GS: Connor Abraham 15th, Teegan McLeod 19th
  • U16 Womens SL: Anna Geyer 16th
  • U16 Womens GS: Anna Geyer 1st
  • U16 Mens SL: Garret Lundteigen 1st, Devin Hope 6th
  • U16 Mens GS: Garret Lundteigen 1st

Good luck to all Boyne Racing athletes headed out west for championship events!  James and Reagan will be competing at the U16 Championships in Vail 3/12-3/17 and Andrew, Kaylee and Erik will be at Winter Park 3/15-3/19 for the U14 Championships.  Garret Lundteigen is also headed to a very competitive FIS race series at Lutsen, MN and Loch Lomond, ON in March.  Good luck and ski like champions!

 

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Wednesday, March 9 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Highlands
  • Friday, March 11 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Saturday, March 12 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, March 13 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
Races
  • USSA
    • There are no Region 3 races this weekend
  • FIS
    • 3/10- 3/13 FIS Lutsen Championship MidAm
Deadlines
  • Sign up by 3/31 and get a great price on summer camp!  The earlier you sign up, the more money you save!

Lundteigen Wins Slalom Title

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

  • Thank you to all who participated in the Adgate Trophy race!  We had just over 80 participants with many great finishes in all different age groups.
  • Our parent social had a fantastic turn out!  We enjoyed appetizers and refreshments at Stein Eriksen’s and had a chance to enjoy some great conversations.  Thank you to Carder Burns and Mike Doumanian for organizing.
  • Many Boyne Racing athletes competed at both state meets on Monday.  Here are the results from the events:

Class A Marquette

  • Womens SL
    • Anna Geyer 6th
    • Olivia Guzzardo 30th
    • Claire Merchant 45th
  • Womens GS
    • Anna Geyer 4th
    • Olivia Guzzardo 31st
    • Claire Merchant 57th
  • Mens GS
    • James Wenzloff 11th
  • Class B-C-D Schuss
    • Womens SL
      • Kelly Leavy 12th
      • Courtney McAlindon 27th
    • Womens GS
      • Kelly Leavy 7th
      • Courtney McAlindon 18th
    • Mens SL
      • Garret Lundteigen 1st
      • Addison Clark 43rd
      • Devin Hope 46th
    • Mens GS
      • Garret Lundteigen 3rd
      • Addison Clark 31st
      • Devin Hope DNF

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

The last USSA race of the season is this weekend at Nub’s Nob.  Race details and schedule can be found at region3cussa.org

 

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Wednesday, March 2 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Highlands
  • Friday, March 4 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Saturday, March 5 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, March 6 | 9:00-11:00am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
Races
  • USSA
    • Saturday, March 5 | GS race | Nub’s Nob
    • Sunday, March 6 | Slalom race | Nub’s Nob
  • FIS
    • No Central FIS races this weekend
Deadlines
  • Register for the 3/5-3/6 USSA Nub’s Nob race by 2/29 at my.ussa.org
  • Register for the 3/10-3/13 FIS Rocky Central Jr Championship Mid Am by 3/1 at my.ussa.org

5 Qualify for Junior Championships

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

This weekend is the annual Adgate Trophy GS race and the Kircher Cup slalom race at Boyne Mountain.  All Boyne Racing members are encouraged to compete in the races!  These races replace our regular training sessions this weekend.  There will also be a parent social gathering from 4:30-5:30pm at Stein Eriksen’s during the Apres Family Ski Party.

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

Over the weekend, several Boyne Racing athletes traveled to Marquette to compete in the Hosking Jr. Championship races.  This is a qualifying race for the Rocky Central Junior Championship races held in Colorado in March.  Athletes who qualified for Colorado races were U16 racers Reagan Olli and James Wenzloff.  For the U14 age group, Kaylee Richardson, Erik Koseck, and Andrew Truman also qualified bases off of their race results.  The following were weekend highlights for each athlete.

  • Kaylee Richardson 1st SL, 2nd both GS races
  • Reagan Olli 5th GS
  • Andrew Truman 8th GS
  • James Wenzloff 9th SG
  • Erik Koseck 11th SL
  • Matthew Benivegna 14th GS
  • Courtney McAlindon 19th in SG & SL

 

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Wednesday, February 24 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Highlands
  • Friday, February 26 | 6:30-8:30pm | GS Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Saturday, February 27 | No Training |
  • Sunday, February 28 | No Training |
Races
  • Saturday, February 27 | Adgate Cup on North Boyne | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, February 28 | Kircher Cup on Hemlock | Boyne Mountain
  • USSA
    • No Region 3 USSA races this weekend
  • FIS
    • No Central FIS races this weekend
Deadlines
  • Register for the Kircher Cup & Adgate Trophy at boyne.com
  • Register for the 3/6-3/7 USSA Nub’s Nob race by 2/29 at my.ussa.org
  • Register for the 3/10-3/13 FIS Rocky Central Jr Championship Mid Am by 3/1 at my.ussa.org

2.15.16 highlights

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

The Kircher Cup and Adgate Trophy races are less than two weeks away!  These races are open to the public and take place on Hemlock and North Boyne.  This year we will host a parent gathering the afternoon of February 2/27.  All race details and registration information can be found at the boyne.com link.  Details on the parent gathering available soon.

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

This weekend is the U14 & U16 Hosking Jr. Championship qualifier races in Marquette.  Many Boyne Racing athletes will be attending the event.  Race details can be found on the Region 3 website.  Good luck racers!

 

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Wednesday, February 17 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Highlands
  • Friday, February 19 | 6:30-8:30pm | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Saturday, February 20 | 9-11am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, February 21 | 9-11am | Slalom Training | Boyne Mountain
Races
  • USSA
    • Friday, 2/19-Sunday, 2/21 Hosking Jr. Championships in MQT
  • FIS
    • No Central FIS races this weekend
Deadlines
  • Register for Kircher Cup & Adgate Trophy at boyne.com
  • Register for the Jr. Championship races by Monday, 2/15 at my.ussa.org

Continue Reading

Ciccoretti: Double Win in GS

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

Boyne Racing will offer two training options this weekend.  For athletes attending the Hosking Jr. Championships in Marquette and those who are interested in gaining speed experience, we will offer speed training this weekend on North Boyne.  Prep your speed skis and have them ready to go this weekend, details coming soon.  For those looking for GS training, there will be training on Superbowl Saturday and Sunday from 9-11am.  Reminder, there is no Friday night training this weekend.

 

USSA HIGHLIGHTS

mia and anna – Version 2
Boyne Racing was well represented at the USSA races held at Boyne Mountain this past weekend.  In the U14 races, Erik Koseck won the slalom and Aidan Parker finished the weekend with a fifth place in slalom and GS.  Nice skiing!
In the U16+ races, Mia Ciccoretti won both GS races and was second in slalom, while Anna Geyer was third in both GS races in a field with 50 competitors.  For the men, Kyle Koseck was second in GS and Garret Lundteigen was second in slalom.  The next USSA race will be the Hosking Jr. Championships in Marquette February 19-21.  Good luck Team Boyne!

IMPORTANT THIS WEEK

Training
  • Wednesday, February 10 | 6:30-8:30pm | GS Training | Boyne Highlands
  • Friday, February 12 | NO TRAINING |
  • Saturday, February 13 | 9-11am | GS Training | Boyne Mountain
  • Sunday, February 14 | 9-11am | GS Training | Boyne Mountain
Races
  • USSA
    • No Region 3 USSA races this weekend
  • FIS
    • No Central FIS races this weekend
Deadlines
  • Look for more information soon about U14 & U16 Hosking Jr. Championships (MQT) at region3cussa.org